Information for Competitors


Southcoast Championship Regatta 2010


Results are now available below

Coasr ARAFor Race Photos
taken by:

James Appleton - Landscapes
click here.

& by Jochen Langbein - WRC
link here

Results for Championship Races
Results for Open Events
Results for the Junior Events
[Alternatively you can download all results as a pdf file here ]

Results for Championship Regatta Events:

Event

Club

Ladies Junior Fours

The Dartington Crystal Vase

Distance:  1 length

1st Lymington

2nd Bexhill

3rd Exeter

4th Poole

5th Plymouth

6th Herne Bay

Mens Junior Fours

The Dudley Ward Cup

Distance: 1 ½ lengths

1st Dart Totnes A

2nd Christchurch

3rd Bexhill

4th Lymington

5th DartTones B

6th Shoreham

Mens Junior Senior Fours

The Dandridge Cup

Distance: 1 length

1st Southampton Coalporters

2nd Exmouth

3rd Poole

4th Dart Totnes

5th Herne Bay

6th Deal

Veteran Fours

The Dennis Woodford Cup

Distance : easily

1st  BTC Southampton

2nd Christchurch

3rd Eastbourne

4th Worthing

5th -

6th -

Ladies Senior Fours

The Anglia Building Society Cup

Distance: 1 ½ lengths

1st  Southampton Coalporters

2nd Greenbank Falmouth

3rd Worthing

4th Bideford ARC

5th Poole

6th Hastings

Mens Senior Fours

The Bideford Bowl

Distance: 1 length

1st  BTC Southampton

2nd Bexhill

3rd Southampton Coalporters

4th Exeter

5th Herne Bay

6th Torquay

Eileen & Eric Crow Aggregate Cup

Awarded to the club scoring the most points in the Championship events.

1st  Hants & Dorset A.R.A  33 points

2nd W.E.A.R.A.  12 points

3rd  C.A.R.A.  9 points

Results for Open Events [top]

Event

Club

Mens Novice Single Sculls

1 foot

1st Lymington 

A Barnes

2nd Greenbank Falmouth

Alex Mungles

3rd Shanklin

Quentin Lloyd

Mens Senior C Single Sculls

½ canvas

1st Exeter Dan Wilmington

2nd Greenbank Falmouth

Aaron Wilkins

3rd Plymouth

……

Ladies Senior B Single Sculls

3 lengths

1st Bexhill

Jemma Cooper

2nd Shoreham

Hannah Dixon

3rd Christchurch

Emma Kelly

Mens Veteran Single Sculls

easily

1st Greenbank Falmouth

James Keer

2nd Bideford ARC

A Peake

3rd Lymington

Tim Bull

Mens Senior A Single Sculls

easily

1st Shoreham

Adam Page

2nd Ryde

Mike Jenner

-

Ladies Novice Double Sculls

easily

1st Exeter

2nd Tiverton

-

Mens Novice Double Sculls

easily

1st Exeter

2nd Poole

-

Ladies Senior C Double Sculls

Not run

-

Ladies Novice coxed Fours

easily

1st Dart Totnes

2nd Itchen Imperial

3rd Shanklin

Mens Novice coxed Fours

1 ½ lengths

1st Southampton Coalporters

2nd Southampton ARC A

3rd BTC Southampton

Ladies Senior C coxed Fours

easily

1st Christchurch

2nd Bideford Blues

3rd Shoreham

Mens Senior C coxed Fours

two lengths

1st Southampton ARC A

2nd Itchen Imperial

3rd Christchurch

Veteran 50+  coxed Fours

1 length

1st Lymington

2nd Southampton Coalporters

3rd Bideford Reds/Torquay

Veteran 40+ coxed Fours

easily

1st Poole/BTC

2nd Bexhill

3rd Bideford Reds/Bideford Blues

Mens Senior B coxed Fours

1st Westover

2nd Newport

3rd -

Ladies  Senior A coxed Fours

1st Southampton Coalporters

2nd Exeter

3rd Christchurch

Mens Senior A coxed Fours

1st Itchen Imperial

2nd Christchurch

3rd Ryde

The Port of Dartmouth Royal Regatta Sesquicentennial Trophy

awarded to the club scoring most points in the Open Events

1st Southampton Coalporters 13points

2nd Itchen Imperial 11 points

3rd Christchurch 10 points

Results for the Junior Events [top]

Event

Club

Ladies J13 Single Sculls

1st Dart Totnes

J Hladkij

2nd Exeter

Emily Dart

3rd -

Mens J13 Single Sculls

1st Plymouth A

Ryan Adler

2nd Plymouth

Scott Fisher

3rd Wimbleball

Kieran Foster

Ladies J13 Double Sculls

1st Dart Totnes

2nd Plymouth

3rd

Mixed J13 Quad Sculls

1st Dart Totnes

2nd Itchen Imperial

3rd Plymouth

Ladies J14 Single Sculls

1st Christchurch

B White

2nd BTC

Sophie Maxwell

3rd Plymouth A

Zoe Blackee

Mens J14 Single Sculls

1st Christchurch

M Aldrige

2nd Dart Totnes B

3rd Dart Totnes A

Ladies J14 Double Sculls

1st Southampton Coalporters

2nd Dart Totnes

3rd Exeter

Mens J14 Double Sculls

1st Southampton Coalporters

2nd Bideford Red B

3rd Bideford Reds A

Ladies J14 Quad Sculls

1st Dart Totnes

2nd Plymouth

3rd Bidefords Reds

Mens J14 Quad Sculls

1st Ryde

2nd Christchurch

3rd Dart Totnes

Ladies J15 Single Sculls

easily

1st Exeter A

Imogen Mackie

2nd Exeter B

3rd Bideford

Mens J15 Single Sculls

1st Plymouth

2nd Christchurch

3rd Dart Totnes 

Ladies J15 Double Sculls

3 lengths

1st Exeter B

2nd Exeter C

3rd Exeter A

Mens J15 Double Sculls

2 lengths

1stBTC

2nd Dart Totnes

3rd Bideford Blues

Ladies J15 Quad Sculls

1st Exeter

2nd BTC

3rd Bideford Reds

Mens J15 Quad Sculls

1st   Plymouth

2nd Bideford Blues

3rd Herne Bay

Ladies J16 Single Sculls

easily

1st  Bideford Blues

2nd Poole

3rd Exeter

Mens J16 Single Sculls

1st Plymouth A

2nd Plymouth B

3rd BTC

Ladies J16 Double Sculls

1st Christchurch

2nd Ryde

Mens J16 Double Sculls

1st Dart Totnes

2nd Plymouth

3rd Bideford Reds

Mixed J16 Double Sculls

1st  Newport A

2nd Newport B

Ladies J16 Quad Sculls

1st Bideford Blues

2nd Dart Totnes

3rd Itchen Imperial

Mens J16 Quad Sculls

1st Plymouth

2nd Itchen Imperial

3rd Southampton Coalporters

Mens J18 Single Sculls

1st Exeter

2nd Plymouth

3rd Christchurch

Ladies J18 Double Sculls 1st Itchen Imperial
2nd Eastbourne
Mens J18 Double Sculls 1st Exeter
2nd Christchurch
3rd Dartmouth B

Ladies J18 coxed Fours

1st Exeter

2nd Christchurch

3rd Deal

Mens J18 Quad Sculls

1st Plymouth

2nd Dartmouth

3rd Southampton Coalporters

The Pat Sherwin Trophy

awarded to the club scoring most points in the Open Junior Events

1st Plymouth
2nd Dart Totnes
3rd Exeter

[top]