menu:

Help raise funds for WRC:
Spend And Raise - Wimbleball Rowing Club

top »

Next open WRC Regatta Sat 23 June 2012: more details when available

Wimbleball Annual Rowing Regatta 2011

Saturday 4 th June 201 1

Strong winds necessitated a change to a shorter course of 500m on the day using the Cowmoor section of the Lake, but all scheduled events were staged. For results of first three places in each final see below.

For RESULTS  see below ; For more PHOTOS click here

Race Event Place Club Competitor 1x
1 heat
2 heat
3 Mens J16 1x 1 Plymouth Tom James
2 Dart-Totnes S Kerswell-Jensen
3 Dart-Totnes Callum Jones
5 Mens J18 2x 1 Exeter 1
2 Exmouth
3 Plymouth
6 Mens Vet 1x 1 Dart-Totnes N Price
2 Bideford Reds  A Peake 
3 Dart-Totnes  M Burridge
7 Mens Nov 1x 1 Plymouth Jacob Roberts
2 Dart-Totnes  S Pettitt
3 Exeter William Mackie
8 Ladies J18 1x 1 Dart-Totnes E Reiser
2 Exeter  Sophie Hutchings
3 Exeter  Imogen Mackie
9 Mens J16 2x 1 Bideford Blues
2 Dart-Totnes
3 Bideford Reds
10 Ladies Sen C 4+ 1 Exeter
2 Dart-Totnes A
3 Torquay
11 Mens J14 4x 1 Dart-Totnes
2 Bideford Reds A
12 Mens Sen C 4+ 1 Dart-Totnes
2 Bideford Reds
3 Exmouth
13 Mens Sen C 2x 1 Dart-Totnes 2
2 Dart-Totnes 1
3 Exeter
14 Ladies J14 1x 1 Dart-Totnes Phoebe Clarke
2 Dart-Totnes Emily Edwards
3 Exeter Payne
15 Ladies J16 4x 1 Exeter
2 Dart-Totnes
3 Bideford Reds
16 Mens J14 1x 1 Plymouth Ryan Adler
2 Dart-Totnes Luke Reiser
3 Dart-Totnes Joe Oswald
17 Ladies J18 2x 1 Bideford Blues
2 Dart-Totnes
3 Exeter
18 Mens Vet 4+ 1 Dart-Totnes
2 Bideford Reds
3 Wimbleball
19 Ladies Nov 2x 1 Exmouth
2 Torquay
3 Dartmouth
20 Mens J18 1x 1 Dart-Totnes J Lovering
2 Dartmouth Mike Tilley
3 Plymouth Jack Nottley
21 Mens J12 1x 1 Wimbleball Kester Griffiths 
2 Wimbleball James Dingle
22 Mixed Nov 4+ 1 Torquay
2 Exmouth
23 Ladies J14 2x 1 Bideford Reds Row over
24 Mens J16 4x 1 Dart-Totnes A
2 Bideford Reds
3 Bideford Blues
25 Mens Vet 2x 1 Dart-Totnes 1
2 Dart-Totnes 2
3 Wimbleball 
26 Ladies Nov 1x 1 Dart-Totnes L Hawkyard
2 Exmouth Kim Tapper
3 Wimbleball Amy Hallett
27 Ladies Sen A 4+ 1 Bideford Reds
2 Dart-Totnes
28 Ladies J16 2x 1 Exeter
2 Dart-Totnes
3 Castle Dore - Exeter
29 Mens Sen C 1x 1 Dart-Totnes J Lovering
2 Dartmouth Mike Tilley
3 Plymouth Lewis Todd
31 Mens J14 2x 1 Dart-Totnes
2 Wimbleball 1
3 Wimbleball 2
32 Mens Sen A 1x 1 Torquay N Cleasby
2 Exeter Dan Wilmington
33 Ladies Sen B 4+ 1 Bideford Reds
2 Dart-Totnes A
3 Dartmouth
34 Ladies J14 4x 1 Dart-Totnes
2 Bideford Reds A
3 Plymouth
35 Mens Nov 2x 1 Dart-Totnes 2
1 Exmouth
3 Exeter
36 Mens Nov 4+ 1 Plymouth
2 Bideford Reds
37 Ladies J16 1x final 1 Exeter Imogen Mackie
3 Exeter Alice Jenner
2 Exeter Molly Billingsley
38 Ladies Nov 4+ 1 Bideford Blues
2 Bideford Reds
3 Torquay

top